A Foreign Affair - Russian Women Dating
 
Search By ID    Gift Service A Foreign Affair 

      

  Foreign Women Services:   [ Foreign Women Services Home ] [ About Us ] [ Services and Products ] [ Immigrant Resources ] [ Immigrant Visas ] [ Foreign Women Services Order Form ]

Immigrant Visas

Temporary Visas

B-1/B-2 Visitor's Visas: The B-1 (Business) and B-2 (Visitor) visa are available to visitors coming to the U.S. temporarily for business or pleasure. Nationals of certain countries may be eligible under the Visa Waiver Program to visit the U.S. for up to 90 days without obtaining a visa.

E-1/E-2 Treaty Trader and Investor Visas: Investors and traders and their employees may receive visas to carry on their businesses in the U.S. if their home country has a commercial treaty with the US conferring visa eligibility.

F-1 and M-1 Student Visas: Persons seeking to pursue a full course of study at a school in the United States may be eligible for a visa for the course of their study and, in some cases, a period for practical training in their field of study.

H-1B Specialty Occupation Visas: Professional workers with at least a bachelor's degree/equivalent work experience may be eligible for a non-immigrant visa if their employers can demonstrate that they are to be paid at least the prevailing wage for the position.

J-1 and Q-1 Exchange Visitor Visas: Persons coming to the U.S. in an approved exchange program may be eligible for the J-1 Exchange Visitor's visa. J-1 programs often cover students, short-term scholars, business trainees, teachers, professors and research scholars, specialists, international visitors, government visitors, camp counselors and au pairs.

K-1 Fiancee Visas: A Fiance(e) of a U.S. citizen is eligible for a non-immigrant visa conditioned upon the consummation of the marriage within 90 days.

L-1 Intracompany Transfer Visas: L-1 visas are available to executives, managers and specialized knowledge employees transferring to their employer's U.S. affiliate. Executives and managers holding L-1 visas may be eligible for permanent residency without the need for a labor certification.

O-1 Extraordinary Ability Worker Visas: The O-1 category is available to foreign nationals with extraordinary ability. This includes entertainers, athletes, scientists, and businesspersons.

P-1 Artists and Athletes Visas: This category covers athletes, artists and entertainers.

R-1 Religious Worker Visas: Religious workers may be eligible for an R-1 visa.

TN Status Under the North American Free Trade Agreement: A special category has been set up for nationals of Canada and Mexico under the provisions of the North American Free Trade Agreement.

Permanent Residency Visas/Green Cards

Family Sponsored Immigration: U.S. citizens may petition for spouses, parents, children and siblings. Permanent residents may petition for spouses and children.

EB-1 Foreign Nationals of Extraordinary Ability, Outstanding Professors and Researchers and Multinational Executives and Managers: Individuals in this category can petition for permanent residency without having to go through the time consuming labor certification process.

EB-2 Workers with Advanced Degrees or Exceptional Ability in the Sciences, Arts or Business: Visa holders in this category normally must have a job offer and the potential employer must complete the labor certification process. The labor certification involves a testing of the job market to demonstrate that the potential visa holder is not taking a job away from a U.S. worker. In cases where an individual can show that his entry is in the national interest, the job offer and labor certification requirements can be waived.

EB-3 Skilled Workers and Professionals: Visa holders in this category normally must have a job offer and the potential employer must complete the labor certification process.

EB-4 Special Immigrant Visas for Religious Workers: Ministers of religion are eligible for permanent residency.

EB-5 Investor/Employment Creation Visas: Under the 1990 Immigration Act, Congress has set aside up to 10,000 visas per year for alien investors in new commercial enterprises who create employment for ten individuals. There are two groups of investors under the program - those who invest at least 0,000 in "targeted employment areas" (rural areas or areas experiencing high unemployment of at least 150% of the national average rate) and those who invest ,000,000 anywhere else. No fewer than 3,000 of the annual allotment of visas must go to targeted employment areas.

DV-1 Visas/Green Card Lottery: 55,000 visas are annually allotted in a random drawing to individuals from nations underrepresented in the total immigrant pool.

test
      


A Foreign Affair
7227 North 16th Street, Suite 240
Phoenix, AZ 85020
(602) 553-8178
fax (602) 468-1119
Contact Us


Our International Dating Service has more foreign women profiles from more countries listed than any other service of its kind! Whether you are interested in Russian women, Latin women, or Asian women you will find the foreign woman of your dreams!


Filipina Brides | Thai Brides | Latin Women dating | Russian Women for marriage | International dating | Hotel bookings | Foreign Ladies | Russian marriage agency | African Brides | Russian Brides | Russian Singles | Single Ukrainian girls


© 2004    Technical support